Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy policy

MINGO respects your privacy.We therefore deal carefully with your personal data. This privacy policy sets out how MINGO uses and protects any data that you give MINGO when you use this website. MINGO is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain data by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Please read this statement carefully to understand how MINGO may collect, use and share your personal data. The terms 'we', 'us', or 'MINGO' are each intended as reference to MINGO. This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

What do we collect

With your permission we collect the following data when you fill out a webform, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter or when you take part in other promotion activities:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this data for the purpose of understanding your needs and providing you with a better service, and in particular for the following purposes:

  1. to provide, operate, support and improve the MINGO products. This to ensure our customers have the best possible experience with their products from MINGO.
  2. to respond to customer enquiries, repairs and to provide other customer care and support services. This processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement we have with you, as well as to serve our legitimate interest.
  3. to develop aggregate analysis and business intelligence that enable us to operate, protect, make informed decisions and report on the performance of our business.
  4. to deliver and personalise our communications with you.
Security

MINGO is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a range of technical and organizational security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to maintain the safety of your personal data and to help prevent data about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Should you have the feeling that your personal data has not been properly secured and/or should there be indications of loss, theft, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and/or destruction, please send an email to: [naomi@mingokids.com] or call [0031-(0)10 7510481].

How do we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this data for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any data about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. For more information, see our COOKIE POLICY below.

How long do we store your personal data?

MINGO does not store your personal data longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes in this privacy statement or to comply with the relevant laws and regulations. With regard to the purposes a up to and including b, we use the following storage periods:

Purpose

Storage period

a.   Financial Administration

As long as necessary for this purpose

b.   CRM

As long as necessary for this purpose

c.   Invoicing

As long as necessary for this purpose

d.   Marketing

As long as necessary for this purpose

Sharing with others

MINGO may share your personal data with any parties liased with MINGO. This for marketing, financial or other important reasons.

Controlling your personal data

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal data to third parties. If you have submitted personally identifiable data through MINGO.com and would like to have access to this, please email us via: Naomi@mingokids.comVia this email we will take care of your request and delete data from our records.

Your rights

You, as a data subject, have a number of legal rights under the GDPR:

How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding this, please contact us:
Email adres: shop@mingokids.com

MINGO
Opzoomerstraat 21b
3023 SE , Rotterdam

Filing a complaint

If you have any complaints about how we handle your personal data, please contact us by sending an email to [shop@mingokids.com] or calling [0031-(0)10 7510481]. We will be happy to help you finding a solution. If this is not possible, you always have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority. The supervisory authority is called Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. On www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl you can read how to file a complaint.

COOKIE POLICY

This cookie policy helps to explain the occasions when and why cookies may be sent to visitors to the MINGO site. Cookies are text-only pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive or other website-browsing equipment for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow the site to remember important information that will make your use of the site more convenient. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a randomly generated unique number or other value. Certain cookies will be used on the site regardless of whether you are logged in to your account or not.

How MINGO uses cookies

Like most websites, we use cookies for a variety of purposes in order to improve your online experience, for analytics and for marketing. See below for what types of cookies we use on our website:

Category of cookies Applicable cookies
Necessary cookies
These cookies are essential for you to browse our website and use its features. Without these cookies, services like shopping carts cannot be provided.
MINGO
Functional cookies
These cookies allow our websites to remember choices you make while browsing and personalise your experience.
MINGO
Performance cookies
These cookies collect information about how you use our websites. This data may be used to help optimise our website and make it easier for you to navigate.
MINGO
ActiveCampaign
Third Party cookies
Third party cookies are those placed by websites and/or parties other than MINGO. These cookies may be used on our website to improve our products or services or to help us provide more relevant advertising. These cookies are subject to the respective privacy policies for these external services.
MINGO
Google
Facebook
ActiveCampaign
Analytics
We use these cookies to help us understand and improve our services.
For example, we can use these cookies to learn more about which features are the most popular with our users and where we may need to make improvements.
MINGO
Google
ActiveCampaign
Advertising
We and our advertising partners use these cookies to deliver advertisements, to make them more relevant and meaningful to visitors to our website, and to track the efficiency of our advertising campaigns, both on our services and on other websites.
MINGO
Google
Facebook
ActiveCampaign
Cookies list

The following cookie table lists a selection of the cookies used on MINGO. Although we may update this list periodically, please be advised that the names of cookies, pixels and other technologies are subject to change.

Domain

Cookie Name

Description

Expiration

Opt-out

Third party

_ga

Used by Google Analytics to track user activity over different browsing sessions

2 years

Google Analytics opt-out

Third party

_gali

Used by Google Analytics to record what item on the previous page the user interacted with to get to the current page

immediately

Google Analytics opt-out

Third party

_utma

Used by Google Analytics to store information on number of visits, first visit, and most recent visit

2 years

Google Analytics opt-out

Third party

_utmb

Used by Google Analytics to record the timestamp of the moment the user enters the site

1 month

Google Analytics opt-out

Third party

_utmc

Used by Google Analytics to track when users leave the site

1 year

Google Analytics opt-out

Third party

_utmz

Used by Google Analytics to track where a visitor came from

1 year

Google Analytics opt-out


Managing cookies in your browser

Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. You can easily delete and manage any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser by following the instructions provided by your particular browser manufacturer.

Pixels

In addition to cookies, we sometimes use small graphic images known as 'pixels'. We use pixels in our email communications to you (if you have selected to receive such communications) to help us to understand whether our email communication has been viewed. We also use third party pixels (such as those from Google, Facebook, and other advertising networks) to help us provide advertising that is relevant to your interests.

By using our website, you agree to the usage of cookies to help us make this website better. Hide this message More on cookies »